CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 B84119

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd
Hook Creek Blvd & 145th Avenue
Bldg A5
Valley Stream, New York 11582

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/ rayon blend dobby woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated April 3, 1997, on behalf of your client the Casablanca Group LTD, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style MX-970301, is a twill woven fabric composed of 65% staple polyester and 35% staple viscose rayon. This product has been dyed a single uniform color and is characterized by a complex broken twill woven design that produces a chevron like appearance. Weighing 225g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 137 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5515.11.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with viscose rayon staple fibers, other, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 617. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division